Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature

FY 2021 LSOHC Draft Accomplishment Plans

At the December 10, 2019 council meeting, members recommended funding for 43 programs totaling $137,500,000. In May 2020 the recomended funding ammount was reduced to $117,915,000 due to an adjusted budget forcast reflective of the COVID-19 pandemic. Below, managers have completed DRAFT accomplishment plans for their programs reflecting the recommended amounts. These plans have not been approved by the council, nor have the recommended amounts been appropriated by the legislature.

Subd/Proposal Title Project Manager Organization Recommended Amount

Prairie Acquisition
2a/PA01 DNR WMA and SNA Acquisition - Phase XII Jay Johnson MN DNR $2,066,000
2b/PA02 Accelerating the Wildlife Management Area Program - Phase XII Eran Sandquist Pheasants Forever, Inc. $3,322,000
2c/PA03 MN Prairie Recovery Project - Phase X Neal Feeken The Nature Conservancy $3,365,000
2d/PA04 Northern Tallgrass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge - Phase XI Ruth Thornton The Nature Conservancy $2,295,000
2e/PA05 Lower Wild Rice Corridor Habitat Restoration - Phase III Kevin Ruud Wild Rice Watershed District $1,888,000
2f/PA06 Martin County DNR WMA Acquisition - Phase IV Doug Hartke Fox Lake Conservation League, Inc. $2,387,000
2g/PA07 RIM Grassland Reserve - Phase II John Voz BWSR $3,233,000
2h/PA08 Prairie Chicken Habitat Partnership of the Southern Red River Valley - Phase VI Steven Burdick MN Prairie Chicken Society / Pheasants Forever, Inc. $1,736,000
2i/PA09 Heron Lake Area Conservation Partnership Jan Voit Heron Lake Watershed District $4,493,000
2j/PA10 Cannon River Watershed Habitat Complex - Phase IX DJ Forbes Trust for Public Land $1,148,000
2k/PA11 Accelerating the USFWS Habitat Conservation Easement Program - Phase II Jon Schneider Ducks Unlimited $3,187,000

Prairie Restore / Enhance
2l/PRE01 DNR Grasslands - Phase XII Greg Hoch MN DNR $4,432,000
2m/PRE02 Enhanced Public Land - Grasslands - Phase IV Alexander Nelson Pheasants Forever, Inc. $2,280,000

Forest Acquisition
3a/FA01 Camp Ripley Sentinel Landscape ACUB Protection Program - Phase VIII Shannon Wettsein Morrison SWCD $2,712,000
3b/FA02 Southeast Minnesota Protection and Restoration - Phase IIX Richard Biske The Nature Conservancy $2,704,000
3c/FA03 Northern Forest Habitat Conservation Kris Larson Minnesota Land Trust $4,205,000

Forest Restore / Enhance
3d/FRE01 DNR Forest Habitat Enhancement Bryan Lueth MN DNR $1,773,000
3e/FRE02 Southeast Forest Habitat Enhancement - Phase II Bryan Lueth MN DNR $1,000,000
3f/FRE03 Young Forest Conservation - Phase III Peter Dieser American Bird Conservancy $1,275,000

Wetland Acquisition
4a/WA01 Accelerating the Waterfowl Production Area Program - Phase XII Eran Sandquist Pheasants Forever, Inc. $3,658,000
4b/WA02 Shallow Lake & Wetland Protection Program - Phase IX Jon Schneider Ducks Unlimited $4,608,000
4c/WA03 Wetland Habitat Protection and Restoration Program - Phase V Wayne Ostlie Minnesota Land Trust $2,683,000

Wetland Restore / Enhance
4d/WRE01 Accelerated Shallow Lakes and Wetland Enhancement - Phase XII Ricky Lien MN DNR $1,676,000

Habitat Acquisition
5a/HA01 Protecting Coldwater Fisheries on Minnesota's North Shore Wayne Ostlie Minnesota Land Trust $1,809,000
5b/HA02 Metro Big Rivers - Phase X Deborah Loon MN Valley Trust $6,473,000
5c/HA03 Resilient Habitat for Heritage Brook Trout John Lenczewski MN Trout Unlimited $2,266,000
5d/HA04 Fisheries Habitat Protection on Strategic North Central Minnesota Lakes - Phase VI Kathy Moore Northern Waters Land Trust $2,814,000
5e/HA05 Accelerating Habitat Conservation in Southwest Minnesota Wayne Ostlie Minnesota Land Trust $3,044,000
5f/HA06 Targeted RIM Easement Program to the Individual Parcel: Pine and Leech Watersheds Phase I Melissa Barrick Crow Wing SWCD $2,458,000
5g/HA07 Mississippi Headwaters Habitat Corridor Project - Phase IV Tim Terrill Mississippi Headwaters Board $3,695,000
5h/HA08 Hennepin County Habitat Conservation Program - Phase II Kristine Maurer Hennepin County $3,155,000

Habitat Restore / Enhance
5i/HRE01 Minnesota Trout Unlimited Coldwater Fish Habitat Enhancement - Phase XII John Lenczewski Minnesota Trout Unlimited $1,474,000
5j/HRE02 DNR Aquatic Habitat Restoration and Enhancement - Phase III Jamison Wendel MN DNR $3,790,000
5k/HRE03 St. Louis River Restoration Initiative - Phase VII Melissa Sjolund MN DNR $2,280,000
5l/HRE04 Knife River Habitat Rehabilitation - Phase V Tony Cuneo and Kevin J.Bovee Zeitgeist (ZG) and Lake Superior Steelhead Association (LSSA) $700,000
5m/HRE05 Shell Rock River Watershed Restoration Program - Phase IX Courtney Phillips Shell Rock River Watershed District $1,918,000
5m/HRE06 Rum River Wildlife and Fish Habitat Enhancement using Bioengineered Bank Stabilization Chris Lord Anoka Conservation District $816,000
5o/HRE07 Roseau River Habitat Restoration Tracy Halstensgard Roseau River Watershed District $3,036,000
5p/HRE08 Sauk River Watershed Habitat Protection and Restoration - Phase II Scott Henderson Sauk River Watershed District $3,926,000
5q/HRE09 Southeast Wetland Restoration Michael McCarty City of Mankato $1,351,000

Other
5r/CPL Conservation Partners Legacy Grant Program: Statewide and Metro Habitat - Phase XII Kathy Varbel MN DNR $10,424,000
O 1 Contract Management 2020 Katherine Sherman-Hoehn MN DNR $210,000
O 2 Restoration Evaluations - ML 2020 Wade Johnson MN DNR $150,000
Total:
$117,915,000